Privacy Notice for Customers

Introduction

We understand that you are aware of and care about your own personal privacy interests, and we take that seriously. This Privacy Notice describes Gildeas Solicitors’ (Gildeas) policies and practices regarding its collection and use of your personal data and sets forth your privacy rights. We recognise that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Notice as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.

Data Protection Compliance Manager

Gildeas Solicitors is headquartered in Glasgow, Scotland. We are registered as Gildeas Limited in Scotland (Companies House registration number SC365972) and we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration number Z1883265. 

We have appointed an internal Data Protection Compliance Manager for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about our personal data policies or practices. Our Data Protection Compliance Manager’s name and contact information are as follows:

Paul Lloyd
Gildeas Solicitors
97 & 99 West Regent Street
Glasgow G2 2BA
Tel: 0141 331 6071

E-mail: [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your queries on data protection, you can call the ICO on 0303 123 1113

How we collect and use (process) your personal information

We collect personal information about our customers to provide them with legal services. The information we collect may include:

name, previous name, maiden name, current and previous addresses, photograph, date and place of birth, nationality, marital status, financial information, bank account numbers, national insurance numbers, pension account details, driving license, passport numbers, tax reference numbers, email addresses, family member details including next of kin, medical history, financial history and any other information that you may provide/ be required to provide to comply with the regulatory and statutory requirements and to provide you with the legal services.

We may not deal directly with children (those under the age of 16). We must deal with their parent or guardian. The parent or guardian must sign all paperwork and authorisations relating to the information held on the child.

We use the information 

  • To record the details of your case in our internal case management systems; and 
  • To conduct identity verification checks

We may need to have access to your information held by other people, for example doctors, employers and your insurance company. We will seek your consent before we contact them and explain who we are contacting, what information we are requesting and why we need this information.

We do not sell personal information to anyone and only share it with third parties who are facilitating the delivery of our services.

When and how we share information with others

Your information may be shared with:

  1. Statutory agencies like the Ministry of Justice or Law Society of Scotland;
  2. Motor Insurers Bureau;
  3. Medical Professionals;
  4. Lawyers and other legal experts;
  5. Insurers;
  6. IT service providers who provide data storage, processing, back-up and retrieval services;
  7. Sub-contractors or associates who are asked by Gildeas to deliver all or some of the services; and
  8. Credit checking agencies

Data subject rights

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data Gildeas collects about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us at [email protected]

If you wish to confirm that Gildeas Solicitors is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data we may have about you, please contact us at [email protected]

You have a right to request correction of inaccurate information, deletion of information, and to instruct us to stop processing your information. We are obliged to honour such requests as per the regulatory requirements. If you would like more information or would like to make such a request, please contact us at [email protected]

Security of your information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you provide to us, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. 

We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ privacy responsibilities. 

We also have our systems independently assessed to ensure we have good security measures in place.

Data storage and retention

Your personal data is stored by Gildeas on its own servers, and in physical forms in our office and at third party backup and archival facilities. We retain data for the duration of the customer’s business relationship with us and as per the regulatory data retention requirements. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact us at [email protected]